PT/INR vs. aPTT NCLEX review questions for nursing students!

PT/INR vs. aPTT NCLEX review questions for nursing students!

The PT/INR and aPTT are blood tests used to assess the coagulation pathways. These tests can assess either the extrinsic or intrinsic pathways of coagulation along with the common pathways. In other words, these test assess how fast a patient forms a clot.

This quiz will test your knowledge on how to interpret these results and how to apply that information to commonly ordered anticoagulants, such as Heparin and Warfarin.

If you are studying for NCLEX you will also want to check out labs to know for NCLEX review and quiz.

pt, inr, prothrombin, aptt, nursing, ptt, quiz, nclex

PT/INR vs. aPTT Nursing Quiz
This quiz will test your knowledge on labs to know for NCLEX, such as the PT/INR and aPTT lab tests.
1. A patient is ordered a PT/INR blood test. As the nurse you know that this blood test assesses?*
A. Extrinsic pathway of coagulation and common pathways
B. Intrinsic pathway of coagulation and common pathways
C. Clotting factors XII, XI, IX, VIII
D. Only clotting factor II (prothrombin)
2. Your patient is being evaluated for a bleeding disorder. The physician orders an aPTT blood test. Which statement is TRUE about this coagulation test?*
A. The aPTT is an important result used to assess the effectiveness of Warfarin.
B. The aPTT assesses the intrinsic pathway of coagulation and common pathways.
C. The aPTT is measured in milliseconds.
D. The aPTT only assesses clotting factor VII.
3. What is the approximate normal range for an aPTT result?*
A. 2-3 second
B. 30-40 seconds
C. 1.5-2.5 times the normal range
D. 10-12 seconds
4. A patient is receiving continuous IV Heparin. In order for this medication to have a therapeutic effect on the patient, the aPTT should be?*
A. 0.5-2.5 times the normal value range
B. 2-3 times the normal value range
C. 1.5-2.5 times the normal value range
D. 1-3.5 times the normal value range
5. A patient is prescribed Warfarin (Coumadin) for the treatment of a blood clot. What is the therapeutic INR range for this medication to be effective?*
A. 2-3
B. 1-3
C. 4-8
D. 0.5-2.5
6. What is an approximate normal range for a PT (prothrombin) level?*
A. 10-12 seconds
B. 2-3 seconds
C. 30-40 seconds
D. 60-80 seconds
7. Your patient, who is prescribed Warfarin for blood clots, has an INR of 1. As the nurse you know that this means?*
A. The medication is therapeutic.
B. The medication is not effective at preventing blood clots.
C. The patient is at risk for bleeding.
D. The patient is experiencing Warfarin toxicity.
8. Fill in the blank: Prothrombin turns into _________ with the assistance of clotting factor V.*
A. fibrinogen
B. fibrin
C. thrombin
D. vitamin K
9. A patient’s PT result is 30 seconds. What conditions below could cause this result? Select all that apply:*
A. None, this is a normal PT range.
B. Vitamin K deficiency
C. Liver disease
D. Warfarin
10. Your patient’s aPTT level is 32 seconds. The nurse would interpret this lab result as?*
A. Too high, the patient is at risk for bleeding.
B. Too low
C. Normal
(NOTE: When you hit submit, it will refresh this same page. Scroll down to see your results.)

PT/INR vs. aPTT Nursing Quiz
1. A patient is ordered a PT/INR blood test. As the nurse you know that this blood test assesses?

A. Extrinsic pathway of coagulation and common pathways

B. Intrinsic pathway of coagulation and common pathways

C. Clotting factors XII, XI, IX, VIII

D. Only clotting factor II (prothrombin)

The answer is A: Extrinsic pathway of coagulation and common pathways. The PT/INR assesses the extrinsic pathway of coagulation (which uses clotting factor VII) and common pathways (which uses factor I, II, V, X). The extrinsic pathway is activated when there is outside/external injury that results in blood loss from the vascular system.

2. Your patient is being evaluated for a bleeding disorder. The physician orders an aPTT blood test. Which statement is TRUE about this coagulation test?

A. The aPTT is an important result used to assess the effectiveness of Warfarin.

B. The aPTT assesses the intrinsic pathway of coagulation and common pathways.

C. The aPTT is measured in milliseconds.

D. The aPTT only assesses clotting factor VII.

The answer is B: The aPTT assess the intrinsic pathway of coagulation and common pathways. The aPTT assesses the intrinsic pathway of coagulation and common pathways. Therefore, clotting factors I, II, V, X (which are part of common pathways) and clotting factors XII, XI, IX, VIII (which are part of intrinsic pathway) are assessed. The intrinsic pathway is activated when there is inside injury within the vascular system. The aPTT is an important result used to assess the effectiveness of Heparin (NOT Warfarin), and it’s measured in SECONDS (not milliseconds).

3. What is the approximate normal range for an aPTT result?

A. 2-3 second

B. 30-40 seconds

C. 1.5-2.5 times the normal range

D. 10-12 seconds

The answer is B: 30-40 seconds (This range varies among labs).

4. A patient is receiving continuous IV Heparin. In order for this medication to have a therapeutic effect on the patient, the aPTT should be?

A. 0.5-2.5 times the normal value range

B. 2-3 times the normal value range

C. 1.5-2.5 times the normal value range

D. 1-3.5 times the normal value range

The answer is C. An aPTT should be 1.5-2.5 times the normal value range for Heparin to achieve a therapeutic effect in a patient to prevent blood clots. If the aPTT is too low, blood clots can form. If the aPTT is too high, bleeding can occur.

5. A patient is prescribed Warfarin (Coumadin) for the treatment of a blood clot. What is the therapeutic INR range for this medication to be effective?

A. 2-3

B. 1-3

C. 4-8

D. 0.5-2.5

The answer is A. The therapeutic INR range is 2-3. It may be slightly higher if a patient is at a high risk for clot formation….(ex: up to 4.5)

6. What is an approximate normal range for a PT (prothrombin) level?

A. 10-12 seconds

B. 2-3 seconds

C. 30-40 seconds

D. 60-80 seconds

The answer is A: 10-12 seconds (varies among labs).

7. Your patient, who is prescribed Warfarin for blood clots, has an INR of 1. As the nurse you know that this means?

A. The medication is therapeutic.

B. The medication is not effective at preventing blood clots.

C. The patient is at risk for bleeding.

D. The patient is experiencing Warfarin toxicity.

The answer is B. A therapeutic INR for a patient taking Warfarin should be 2-3. Therefore, the patient’s medication is not effective at this time for preventing blood clots.

8. Fill in the blank: Prothrombin turns into _________ with the assistance of clotting factor V.

A. fibrinogen

B. fibrin

C. thrombin

D. vitamin K

The answer is C: Thrombin….Prothrombin turns into thrombin by clotting factor V. When thrombin is on board it is responsible for turning fibrinogen to fibrin. Fibrin is one of the main ingredients for clot formation.

9. A patient’s PT result is 30 seconds. What conditions below could cause this result? Select all that apply:

A. None, this is a normal PT range.

B. Vitamin K deficiency

C. Liver disease

D. Warfarin

The answers are B, C, and D. All of these could increase the PT level (a normal range is approximately 10-12 seconds).

10. Your patient’s aPTT level is 32 seconds. The nurse would interpret this lab result as?

A. Too high, the patient is at risk for bleeding.

B. Too low

C. Normal

The answer is C: Normal…an approximate normal range for an aPTT is about 30-40 seconds.

Don’t forget to tell your friends about this quiz by sharing it your Facebook, Twitter, and other social media. You can also take more fun nursing quizzes.

"Looking for a Similar Assignment? Order now and Get a Discount!

Place New Order
It's Free, Fast & Safe

"Looking for a Similar Assignment? Order now and Get a Discount!